Main Technical Program
TUESDAY, APRIL 29
8:30–10:30
OPENING
and KEYNOTE SPEECH (Room:
Frontenac Ballroom)
10:30-11:00
Coffee Break
11:00–12:30
ALL CONFERENCE PANEL
(Room: Frontenac Ballroom)
SDN PANEL
(Room: Harbour C)
12:30-14:00
Lunch Break
14:00–15:30
Cloud computing 1
Room: Harbour - Salon C
Chair: Baochun Li
(University of Toronto)
Toward Profit-Seeking Virtual Network Embedding Algorithm via Global
Resource Capacity
Long Gong (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R.
China); Yonggang Wen (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore);
Zuqing Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R.
China); Tony Lee (SJTU, P.R. China)
Online Allocation of Virtual Machines in a Distributed Cloud
Fang Hao (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); M. Kodialam (Bell Labs,
USA); T. V. Lakshman (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Sarit
Mukherjee (Bell Labs USA, USA)
HadoopWatch: A First Step Towards Comprehensive Traffic Forecasting
in Cloud Computing
Yang Peng (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong
Kong); Kai Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology,
Hong Kong); Guohui Wang (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA); Wei
Bai (Hong Kong University of Science of Technology, Hong Kong);
Zhiqiang Ma (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong
Kong); Lin Gu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong
Kong)
Multi-Objective Data Placement for Multi-Cloud Socially Aware
Services
Lei Jiao (University of Goettingen, Germany); Jun Li (University of
Oregon, USA); Wei Du (University of Goettingen, Germany); Xiaoming
Fu (University of Goettingen, Germany)
Network economics and pricing 1
Room: Pier 5
Chair: Fan Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Profit-Maximizing Incentive for Participatory Sensing
Tie Luo (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Hwee Pink Tan
(Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Lirong Xia (Harvard
University, USA)
Assurable, Transparent, and Mutual Restraining E-voting Involving
Multiple Conflicting Parties
Xukai Zou (School of Science, Purdue University-Indianapolis, USA);
Huian Li (Purdue University Indianapolis, USA); Yan Sui (Purdue
University Indianapolis, USA); Wei Peng (Indiana University-Purdue
University Indianapolis, USA); Feng Li (Indiana University-Purdue
University Indianapolis, USA)
PROMISE: A Framework for Truthful and Profit Maximizing Spectrum
Double Auctions
Dejun Yang (Colorado School of Mines, USA); Xiang Zhang (Arizona
State University, USA); Guoliang Xue (Arizona State University, USA)
Dynamic Pricing and Profit Maximization for the Cloud with
Geo-distributed Data Centers
Jian Zhao (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Hongxing Li
(University of California at Davis, USA); Chuan Wu (The University
of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Zongpeng Li (University of Calgary,
Canada); Zhizhong Zhang (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong);
Francis C.M. Lau (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Security and privacy 1
Room: Harbour - Salon A
Chair:
Ming Li (Utah State
University)
Learning in Hide-and-Seek
Qingsi Wang (University of Michigan, USA); Mingyan Liu (University
of Michigan, USA)
Protecting Your Right: Attribute-based Keyword Search with
Fine-grained Owner-enforced Search Authorization in the Cloud
Wenhai Sun (Xidian University, P.R. China); Shucheng Yu (University
of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA); Wenjing Lou (Virginia Tech, USA);
Thomas Hou (Virginia Tech, USA); Hui Li (Xidian University, P.R.
China)
FINE: A Fine-Grained Privacy-Preserving Location-based Service
Framework for Mobile Devices
Jun Shao (Zhejiang Gongshang University, P.R. China); Rongxing Lu
(Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Xiaodong Lin
(University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
Will Cyber-Insurance Improve Network Security? A Market Analysis
Ranjan Pal (University of Southern California, USA); Leana Golubchik
(USC, USA); Konstantinos Psounis (University of Southern California,
USA); Pan Hui (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong
Kong)
Multimedia networking 1
Room: Pier 2
Chair: Dimitrios Koutsonikolas
(University at Buffalo, SUNY)
Robust Uncoded Video Transmission over Wireless Fast Fading Channel
Hao Cui (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China);
Chong Luo (Microsoft Research, P.R. China); Chang Wen Chen (State
University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Feng Wu (Microsoft Research
Asia, P.R. China)
Joint Online Transcoding and Geo-distributed Delivery for Dynamic
Adaptive Streaming
Zhi Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Lifeng Sun (Tsinghua
University, P.R. China); Chuan Wu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong
Kong); Wenwu Zhu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Shiqiang Yang
(Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Improving mobile video streaming with link aware scheduling and
client caches
Randeep Bhatia (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); T. V. Lakshman
(Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Arun Netravali (OMNICapital, USA);
Krishan Sabnani (Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
NOVA: QoE-driven Optimization of DASH-based Video Delivery in
Networks
Vinay Joseph (Qualcomm, USA); Gustavo de Veciana (The University of
Texas at Austin, USA)
Localization 1
Room: Pier 3
Chair: Falko Dressler (University of Innsbruck)
3D Surface Localization with Terrain Model
Yang Yang (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA); Miao Jin
(University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA); Hongyi Wu (University
of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA)
Towards Ubiquitous Indoor Localization Service Leveraging
Environmental Physical Features
Yang Tian (Peking University, P.R. China); Ruipeng Gao (Peking
University, P.R. China); Kaigui Bian (Peking University, P.R.
China); Fan Ye (Peking University, P.R. China); Tao Wang (Peking
University, P.R. China); Yizhou Wang (Peking University, P.R.
China); XiaoMing Li (Peking University, P.R. China)
Near-Pri: Private, Proximity Based Location Sharing
Edmund Novak (William and Mary, USA); Qun Li (College of William and
Mary, USA)
Suave: Swarm Underwater Autonomous Vehicle Localization
Jun Liu (University of Connecticut, USA); Zhaohui Wang (Michigan
Technological University, USA); Zheng Peng (University of
Connecticut, USA); Jun-Hong Cui (University of Connecticut, USA);
Lance Fiondella (University of Massachusetts, USA)
Router and switch design
Room: Pier 7&8
Chair:
Bin Liu
(Tsinghua University)
Scalable Forwarding Tables for Supporting Flexible Policies in
Enterprise Networks
Shu Yang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Mingwei Xu (Tsinghua
University, P.R. China); Dan Wang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic
University, Hong Kong); Gautier Bayzelon (Tsinghua University, P.R.
China); Jianping Wu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Towards Zero-Time Wake-Up of Line Cards in Power-Aware Routers
Tian Pan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Ting Zhang (Tsinghua
University, P.R. China); Junxiao Shi (University of Arizona, USA);
Yang Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Linxiao Jin (Tsinghua
University, P.R. China); Fuliang Li (Tsinghua University, P.R.
China); Jiahai Yang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Beichuan
Zhang (University of Arizona, USA); Bin Liu (Tsinghua University,
P.R. China)
Multi-Terabyte and Multi-Gbps Information Centric Routers
Giuseppe Rossini (Telecom ParisTech, France); Michele Garetto
(Università di Torino, Italy); Dario Rossi (Telecom ParisTech,
France); Emilio Leonardi (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Safe Routing Reconfigurations with Route Redistribution
Stefano Vissicchio (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium);
Laurent Vanbever (Princeton University, USA); Luca Cittadini (Roma
Tre University, Italy); Geoffrey G Xie (Naval Postgraduate School,
USA); Olivier Bonaventure (Université catholique de Louvain,
Belgium)
Wireless networks 1
Room: Pier 4
Chair:
Haojin Zhu
(Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Fundamental Limit on the Capacity of Full-Duplex Wireless Networks
Xiufeng Xie (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA); Xinyu Zhang
(University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
Characterizing the Achievable Throughput in Wireless Networks with
Two Active RF chains
Yang Yang (Ohio State University, USA); Bo Chen (Ohio State
University, USA); Kannan Srinivasan (The Ohio State University,
USA); Ness B. Shroff (The Ohio State University, USA)
WiFall: Device-free Fall Detection by Wireless Networks
Chunmei Han (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong
Kong); Kaishun Wu (HKUST, Hong Kong); Yuxi Wang (The Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Lionel Ni (Hong
Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Distributed Learning for Utility Maximization over CSMA-based
Wireless Multihop Networks
Hyeryung Jang (KAIST, Korea); Se-Young Yun (KTH, Sweden); Jinwoo
Shin (KAIST, Korea); Yung Yi (KAIST, Korea)
RFID 1
Room: Pier 9
Chair: Jianping Pan (University of Victoria)
Efficient Distributed Query Processing in Large RFID-enabled Supply
Chains
Jia Liu (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Bin Xiao (The Hong Kong
Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Kai Bu (Zhejiang University,
P.R. China); Li-jun Chen (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
Pandaka: A Lightweight Cipher for RFID Systems
Min Chen (University of Florida, USA); Shigang Chen (University of
Florida, USA); Qingjun Xiao (University of Florida, USA)
Efficiently Collecting Histograms Over RFID Tags
Lei Xie (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Hao Han (College of
William and Mary, USA); Qun Li (College of William and Mary, USA);
Jie Wu (Temple University, USA); Sanglu Lu (Nanjing University, P.R.
China)
A Parallel Identification Protocol for RFID Systems
Linghe Kong (Singapore University of Technology and Design,
Singapore); Liang He (Singapore University of Technology and Design,
Singapore); Yu Gu (Singapore University of Technology and Design,
Singapore); Min-You Wu (Shanghai JiaoTong University, P.R. China);
Tian He (University of Minnesota, USA)
15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
16:00–17:30
Cloud computing 2
Room: Harbour - Salon C
Chair:
Fangming Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Meeting Service Level Agreement Cost-Effectively for Video-on-Demand
Applications in the Cloud
Yuhong Zhao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R.
China); Hong Jiang (University of Nebraska at Lincoln, USA); Ke Zhou
(Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Zhijie
Huang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China);
Ping Huang (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)
Beyond the MDS Bound in Distributed Cloud Storage
Jian Li (Michigan State University, USA); Tongtong Li (Michigan
State University, USA); Jian Ren (Michigan State University, USA)
Venice: Reliable Virtual Data Center Embedding in Clouds
Qi Zhang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Mohamed Faten Zhani
(University of Waterloo - Canada, Canada); Maissa Jabri (University
of Waterloo, Canada); Raouf Boutaba (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Cooperative Repair with Minimum-Storage Regenerating Codes for
Distributed Storage
Jun Li (University of Toronto, Canada); Baochun Li (University of
Toronto, Canada)
Network economics and pricing 2
Room: Pier 5
Chair:
Sergey Gorinsky (Institute IMDEA Networks)
Trade-offs in Optimizing the Cache Deployments of CDNs
Syed Hasan (Institute IMDEA Networks, Spain); Sergey Gorinsky
(Institute IMDEA Networks, Spain); Constantine Dovrolis (Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA); Ramesh K Sitaraman (University of
Massachusetts at Amherst, USA)
Dynamic Resource Provisioning in Cloud Computing: A Randomized
Auction Approach
Linquan Zhang (University of Calgary, Canada); Zongpeng Li
(University of Calgary, Canada); Chuan Wu (The University of Hong
Kong, Hong Kong)
Exploring Bundling Sale Strategy in Online Service Markets with
Network Effects
Weijie Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Richard T. B.
Ma (National University of Singapore, Singapore); John Chi Shing Lui
(Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Enabling Crowd-Sourced Mobile Internet Access
George Iosifidis (CERTH, Greece); Lin Gao (The Chinese University of
Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Jianwei Huang (The Chinese University of Hong
Kong, Hong Kong); Leandros Tassiulas (University of Thessaly,
Greece)
Security and privacy 2
Room: Harbour - Salon A
Chair:
Krishna M. Sivalingam (Indian Institute of Technology Madras
)
VABKS: Verifiable Attribute-based Keyword Search over Outsourced
Encrypted Data
Qingji Zheng (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA); Shouhuai Xu
(University of Texas at San Antonio, USA); Giuseppe Ateniese (The
Johns Hopkins University, USA)
Deep Packet Inspection with DFA-trees and Parametrized Language
Overapproximation
Daniel Luchaup (University of Wisconsin Madison, USA); Lorenzo De
Carli (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA); Somesh Jha (University
of Wisconsin, USA); Eric Bach (University of Wisconsin Madison, USA)
Optimal Privacy-Preserving Energy Management for Smart Meters
Lei Yang (Arizona State University, USA); Xu Chen (Arizona State
University, USA); Junshan Zhang (Arizona State University, USA); H.
Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Achieving Differential Privacy of Data Disclosure in the Smart Grid
Jing Zhao (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Taeho Jung
(Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Yu Wang (University of
North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Xiang-Yang Li (Illinois Institute
of Technology, USA)
Multimedia networking 2
Room: Pier 2
Chair:
Wei Song (University of New Brunswick)
Reliable Video Multicast over Wi-Fi Networks with Coordinated
Multiple APs
Munhwan Choi (Seoul National University, Korea); Weiping Sun (Seoul
National University, Korea); Jonghoe Koo (Seoul National University,
Korea); Sunghyun Choi (Seoul National University, Korea); Kang G.
Shin (University of Michigan, USA)
Optimal Rate Allocation for Adaptive Wireless Video Streaming in
Networks with User Dynamics
Vinay Joseph (Qualcomm, USA); Sem Borst (Alcatel-Lucent, Bell Labs,
USA); Marty Reiman (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, USA)
SoCast: Social Ties Based Cooperative Video Multicast
Yang Cao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R.
China); Xu Chen (Arizona State University, USA); Junshan Zhang
(Arizona State University, USA); Tao Jiang (Huazhong University of
Science and Technology, P.R. China)
On the Geographic Patterns of a Large-scale Mobile Video-on-Demand
System
Zhenyu Li (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of
Sciences, P.R. China); Gaogang Xie (Institute of Computing
Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jiali Lin
(Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences,
P.R. China); Yun Jin (PPlive, P.R. China); Mohamed-Ali Kaafar (INRIA
France, France); Kavé Salamatian (LISTIC PolyTech, Université de
Savoie Chambery Annecy, France)
Localization 2
Room: Pier 3
Chair:
Falko Dressler (University of Innsbruck)
Electronic Frog Eye: Counting Crowd Using WiFi
Wei Xi (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jizhong Zhao (Xi'an
Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xiang-Yang Li (Illinois Institute
of Technology, USA); Kun Zhao (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R.
China); Shaojie Tang (Temple University, USA); Xue Liu (McGill
Univerisity, Canada); Zhiping Jiang (Xian Jiaotong University, P.R.
China)
Shake and Walk: Acoustic Direction Finding and Fine-grained Indoor
Localization Using Smartphones
Wenchao Huang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R.
China); Yan Xiong (University of Science and Technology of China,
P.R. China); Xiang-Yang Li (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA);
Hao Lin (Jiangnan University, P.R. China); Xufei Mao (Tsinghua
University, P.R. China); Panlong Yang (Institute of Communication
Engineering, PLAUST, P.R. China); Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University,
P.R. China)
TOC: Localizing Wireless Rechargeable Sensors with Time of Charge
Yuanchao Shu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Peng Cheng (Zhejiang
University, P.R. China); Yu Gu (Singapore University of Technology
and Design, Singapore); Jiming Chen (Zhejiang University, P.R.
China); Tian He (University of Minnesota, USA)
Anchor-free Backscatter Positioning for RFID Tags with High Accuracy
Tianci Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Lei Yang (Xi'an
Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Qiongzheng Lin (Tsinghua
University, P.R. China); Yi Guo (Hongkong University of Science and
Technology, P.R. China); Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R.
China)
Flow and congestion control
Room: Pier 7&8
Chair: Yu Cheng (Illinois Institute of Technology)
From Least Interference-Cost Paths to Maximum (Concurrent) Multiflow
in MC-MR Wireless Networks
Peng-Jun Wan (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Zhu Wang
(Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Lei Wang (Dalian University
of Technology, P.R. China); Zhiguo Wan (Tsinghua University, P.R.
China); Sai Ji (Nanjing University of Information Science &
Technology, P.R. China)
Multirate Multicast: Optimal Algorithms and Implementation
Georgios S. Paschos (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA);
Chih-ping Li (MIT, USA); Eytan Modiano (MIT, USA); Kostas Choumas
(University of Thessaly, Greece); Thanasis Korakis (Polytechnic
Institute of New York University, USA)
Routing Games with Progressive Filling
Tobias Harks (Maastricht University, The Netherlands); Alexander
Skopalik (Paderborn, Germany); Martin Hoefer (Saarland University,
Germany); Kevin Schewior (Berlin, Germany)
Heat-Diffusion: A Pareto Optimal Dynamic Routing for Multiclass
Multihop Wireless Networks
Reza Banirazi (University of Southern California, USA); Edmond
Jonckheere (USC, USA); Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of
Southern California, USA)
Wireless networks 2
Room: Pier 4
Chair:
Wenye Wang (NC State University)
Cooperative Anti-jamming for Infrastructure-less Wireless Networks
with Stochastic Relaying
Liyang Zhang (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Zhangyu
Guan (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Tommaso Melodia
(State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
Optimal Delay Bound for Maximum Weight Scheduling Policy in Wireless
Networks
Cem Boyaci (University of Florida, USA); Ye Xia (University of
Florida, USA)
Restricted Coverage in Wireless Networks
Xiaohua Xu (University of Toledo, USA); Min Song (The University of
Toledo, USA)
Hello: A Generic Flexible Protocol for Neighbor Discovery
Wei Sun (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong);
Zheng Yang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Keyu Wang (Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Yunhao Liu
(Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
RFID 2
Room: Pier 9
Chair:
Hongyi Wu
(University of Louisiana at Lafayette)
Twins: Device-free Object Tracking using Passive Tags
Jinsong Han (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Chen Qian
(University of Kentucky, USA); Dan Ma (Xi'an Jiaotong University,
P.R. China); Xing Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China);
Jizhong Zhao (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Pengfeng Zhang
(Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Wei Xi (Xi'an Jiaotong
University, P.R. China); Zhiping Jiang (Xian Jiaotong University,
P.R. China)
Arbitrarily Accurate Approximation Scheme for Large-Scale RFID
Cardinality Estimation
Wei Gong (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Kebin Liu (Tsinghua
University, P.R. China); Xin Miao (Tsinghua University, Hong Kong);
Haoxiang Liu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R.
China)
Towards Adaptive Continuous Scanning in Large-Scale RFID Systems
Haoxiang Liu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R.
China); Wei Gong (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xin Miao
(Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Kebin Liu (Tsinghua University,
P.R. China); Wenbo He (McGill University, USA)
Read Bulk Data from Computational RFIDs
Yuanqing Zheng (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Mo Li
(Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 30
8:30–10:00
Cloud computing 3
Room: Harbour - Salon C
Chair:
Tian Lan (George Washington University)
Delay Guaranteed Live Migration of Virtual Machines
Jiao Zhang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Fengyuan Ren (Tsinghua
University, P.R. China); Chuang Lin (Tsinghua University, P.R.
China)
Dominant Resource Fairness in Cloud Computing Systems with
Heterogeneous Servers
Wei Wang (University of Toronto, Canada); Baochun Li (University of
Toronto, Canada); Ben Liang (University of Toronto, Canada)
SAP: Similarity-Aware Partitioning for Efficient Cloud Storage
Bharath Balasubramanian (Princeton University, USA); Tian Lan
(George Washington University, USA); Mung Chiang (Princeton
University, USA)
Scheduling Jobs with Dwindling Resource Requirements in Clouds
Sivan Albagli-Kim (Technion, Israel); Hadas Shachnai (Technion,
Israel); Tami Tamir (Efi Arazi School of Computer Science and
Engineering, Israel)
Network economics and pricing 3
Room: Pier 2
Chair:
Sergey Gorinsky
(Institute IMDEA Networks)
Hybrid Data Pricing for Network-Assisted User-Provided Connectivity
Lin Gao (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); George
Iosifidis (CERTH, Greece); Jianwei Huang (The Chinese University of
Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Leandros Tassiulas (University of Thessaly,
Greece)
EasyBid: Enabling Cellular Offloading via Small Players
Zhixue Lu (Ohio State University, USA); Prasun Sinha (Ohio State
University, USA); R. Srikant (University of Illinois at
Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Time Dependent Pricing in Wireless Data Networks: Flat-Rate vs.
Usage-Based Schemes
Liang Zhang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong);
Weijie Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Dan Wang (The
Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Double Auctions for Dynamic Spectrum Allocation
Wei Dong (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Swati Rallapalli
(University of Texas at Austin, USA); Rittwik Jana (AT&T Labs
Research, USA); Lili Qiu (The University of Texas at Austin, USA);
K. K. Ramakrishnan (Rutgers University, USA); Yin Zhang (University
of Texas at Austin, USA)
Security and privacy 3
Room: Harbour - Salon A
Chair:
Panagiotis (Panos) Papadimitratos
(KTH)
PLAM: A Privacy-Preserving Framework for Local-Area Mobile Social
Networks
Rongxing Lu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Xiaodong
Lin (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Zhiguo
Shi (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Jun Shao (Zhejiang Gongshang
University, P.R. China)
Achieving k-anonymity in Privacy-Aware Location-Based Services
Ben Niu (Xidian University, P.R. China); Qinghua Li (University of
Arkansas, USA); Xiaoyan Zhu (Xidian University, P.R. China); Guohong
Cao (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Hui Li (Xidian
University, P.R. China)
Preserving secondary users' privacy in cognitive radio networks
Zhengrui Qin (College of William and Mary, USA); Qun Li (College of
William and Mary, USA); Shanhe Yi (College of William and Mary,
USA); Dmitry Zamkov (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign,
USA)
Markov Chain Fingerprinting to Classify Encrypted Traffic
Maciej Korczyński
(EENR & DIMACS, Rutgers University, USA); Andrzej Duda (Grenoble
Institute of Technology, France)
Sensor networks 1
Room: Pier 4
Chair:
Hongzi Zhu
(Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
A Generalized Coverage-Preserving Scheduling in WSNs: a Case Study
in Structural Health Monitoring
Xuefeng Liu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong);
Jiannong Cao (Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ, Hong Kong); Shaojie Tang
(Temple University, USA); Peng Guo (Huazhong University of Science
and Technology, P.R. China)
SenSpeed: Sensing Driving Conditions to Estimate Vehicle Speed in
Urban Environments
Haofu Han (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jiadi Yu
(Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Hongzi Zhu (Shanghai
Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Yingying Chen (Stevens Institute
of Technology, USA); Jie Yang (Oakland University, USA); Yanmin Zhu
(Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xue Guangtao (Shanghai
Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Minglu Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong
University, P.R. China)
An Optimal Data Collection Technique for Improved Utility in
UAS-aided Networks
Ahmed E.A.A. Abdulla (Tohoku University, Japan); Zubair Fadlullah
(Tohoku University, Japan); Hiroki Nishiyama (Tohoku University,
Japan); Nei Kato (Tohoku University, Japan); Fumie Ono (National
Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Ryu
Miura (NICT, Japan)
Toward Optimal Allocation of Location Dependent Tasks in
Crowdsensing
Shibo He (Arizona State University, USA); Dong-Hoon Shin (Arizona
State University, USA); Junshan Zhang (Arizona State University,
USA); Jiming Chen (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
Wireless networks 3
Room: Pier 3
Chair:
Javier Gomez (National University of Mexico)
Scalable User Selection for MU-MIMO Networks
Xiufeng Xie (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA); Xinyu Zhang
(University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
iBeam: Intelligent Client-Side Multi-User Beamforming in Wireless
Networks
Yongjiu Du (Southern Methodist University, USA); Ehsan Aryafar
(Intel Labs, USA); Joseph D. Camp (Southern Methodist University,
USA); Mung Chiang (Princeton University, USA)
Montage: Combine Frames with Movement Continuity for Realtime
Multi-User Tracking
Lan Zhang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Kebin Liu (Tsinghua
University, P.R. China); Yonghang Jiang (Tsinghua University, P.R.
China); Xiang-Yang Li (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA);
Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Panlong Yang
(Institute of Communication Engineering, PLAUST, P.R. China)
3D Pipeline Contention: Asymmetric Full Duplex in Wireless Networks
Shaohe Lv (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China);
Xuan Dong (National University of Defence Technology, P.R. China);
Yong Lu (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China);
Xiaoli Du (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China);
Xiaodong Wang (National University of Defense Technology, P.R.
China); Yong Dou (National University of Defense Technology (NUDT),
P.R. China); XingMing Zhou (School of Computer, National University
of Defense Technology, P.R. China)
Internet monitoring and measurement 1
Room: Pier 7&8
Chair: Chong Luo
(Microsoft Research)
Spatio-temporal Factorization of Log Data for Understanding Network
Events
Tatsuaki Kimura (NTT, Japan); Keisuke Ishibashi (NTT, Japan);
Tatsuya Mori (Waseda University, Japan); Hiroshi Sawada (NTT
Corporation, Japan); Tsuyoshi Toyono (NTT Corporation, Japan); Ken
Nishimatsu (NTT, Japan); Akio Watanabe (NTT Corporation, Japan);
Akihiro Shimoda (NTT Corporation, Japan); Kohei Shiomoto (NTT,
Japan)
Packet Classification Using Binary Content Addressable Memory
Alex X. Liu (Michigan State University, USA); Chad Meiners (MIT
Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Eric Torng (Michigan State University,
USA)
A Reduction-based Approach Towards Scaling Up Formal Analysis of
Internet Configurations
Anduo Wang (University of Pennsylvania, USA); Alexander Gurney
(University of Pennsylvania, USA); Xianglong Han (University of
Pennsylvania, USA); Jinyan Cao (University of Pennsylvania, USA);
Boon Thau Loo (University of Pennsylvania, USA); Carolyn Talcott
(SRI International, USA); Andre Scedrov (University of Pennsylvania,
USA)
Mining Checkins From Location-sharing Services for
Client-independent IP Geolocation
Hao Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yaoxue Zhang (Tsinghua
University, P.R. China); Yuezhi Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R.
China); Di Zhang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xiaoming Fu
(University of Goettingen, Germany); K. K. Ramakrishnan (Rutgers
University, USA)
Network coding
Room: Pier 5
Chair:
Cedric Westphal (Huawei
Innovation Center)
A Matroid Theory Approach to Multicast Network Coding
Xunrui Yin (University of Calgary, Canada); Zongpeng Li (University
of Calgary, Canada); Xin Wang (Fudan University, P.R. China)
DAWN: Defending Against Wormhole Attacks in Wireless Network Coding
Systems
Shiyu Ji (Oklahoma State University, USA); Tingting Chen (Oklahoma
State University, USA); Sheng Zhong (Nanjing University, P.R.
China); Subhash Kak (Oklahoma State University, USA)
Secure Cloud Storage Meets with Secure Network Coding
Fei Chen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Tao Xiang
(Chongqing University, P.R. China); Yuanyuan Yang (Stony Brook
University, USA); Sherman S. M. Chow (Chinese University of Hong
Kong, Hong Kong)
Robust and Optimal Opportunistic Scheduling for Downlink 2-Flow
Inter-session Network Coding with Varying Channel Quality
Wei-Cheng Kuo (Purdue University, USA); Chih-Chun Wang (Purdue
University, USA)
10:00-10:30
Coffee Break
10:30–12:00
Cloud computing 4
Room: Harbour - Salon C
Chair:
Arun Somani (Iowa State University)
Dynamic Content Allocation for Cloud-assisted Service of Periodic
Workloads
György Dán (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Niklas
Carlsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
TOFEC: Achieving Optimal Throughput-Delay Trade-off of Cloud Storage
Using Erasure Codes
Guanfeng Liang (DOCOMO Innovations, USA); Ulas Can Kozat (DOCOMO
Innovations, USA)
New Bandwidth Sharing and Pricing Policies to Achieve A Win-Win
Situation for Cloud Provider and Tenants
Haiying Shen (Clemson University, USA); Zhuozhao Li (Clemson
University, USA)
Neptune: Efficient Remote Communication Services for Cloud Backups
Yu Hua (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China);
Xue Liu (McGill Univerisity, Canada); Dan Feng (Huazhong University
of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Energy efficiency in wireless networks 1
Room: Pier 5
Chair:
Cong Wang
(City University of Hong Kong)
On the Expected Size of Minimum-Energy Path-preserving Topologies
for Wireless Multi-hop Networks
Ashikur Rahman (State University of New York, USA); Nael
Abu-Ghazaleh (State University of New York at Binghamton, USA)
Distributed Opportunistic Scheduling for Wireless Networks Powered
by Renewable Energy Sources
Hang Li (Texas A&M University, USA); Chuan Huang (Arizona State
University, USA); Shuguang Cui (Texas A&M University, USA); Junshan
Zhang (Arizona State University, USA)
Relax, but Do Not Sleep: A New Perspective on Green Wireless
Networking
Chenfei Gao (Syracuse University, USA); Weiyi Zhang (AT&T Labs
Research, USA); Jian Tang (Syracuse University, USA); Chonggang Wang
(InterDigital Communications, USA); Shihong Zou (Beijing University
of Posts&Telecommunication, P.R. China); Sen Su (Beijing University
of Posts & Telecommunications (BUPT), P.R. China)
Energy Optimization Through Traffic Aggregation in Wireless Networks
Wenjie Hu (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Guohong Cao (The
Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Cooperative networking
Room: Pier 2
Chair: Chong Luo
(Microsoft Research)
Cooperative Cross-Technology Interference Mitigation for
Heterogeneous Multi-hop Networks
Yantian Hou (USU, USA); Ming Li (Utah State University, USA); Xu
Yuan (Virginia Tech, USA); Thomas Hou (Virginia Tech, USA); Wenjing
Lou (Virginia Tech, USA)
WiSlow: A WiFi Network Performance Troubleshooting Tool for End
Users
Kyung Hwa Kim (Columbia University, USA); Hyunwoo Nam (Columbia
University, USA); Henning Schulzrinne (Columbia University, USA)
Scaling Laws for Heterogeneous Cognitive Radio Networks with
Cooperative Secondary Users
Riheng Jia (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jinbei Zhang
(Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xinbing Wang (Shanghai
Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xiaohua Tian (Shanghai Jiaotong
University, P.R. China); Qian Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science
and Technology, Hong Kong)
Sensor networks 2
Room: Pier 4
Chair: Yingying Chen (Stevens Institute of Technology)
Maximizing the Value of Sensed Information in Underwater Wireless
Sensor Networks via an Autonomous Underwater Vehicle
Stefano Basagni (Northeastern University, USA); Ladislau Bölöni
(University of Central Florida, USA); Petrika Gjanci (Universita
degli Studi di Roma "La Sapienza", Italy); Chiara Petrioli
(University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Cynthia A Phillips
(Sandia National Laboratories, USA); Damla Turgut (University of
Central Florida, USA)
Walking down the STAIRS: Efficient Collision Resolution for Wireless
Sensor Networks
Xiaoyu Ji (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R.
China); Yuan He (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jiliang Wang
(Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Wei Dong (Zhejiang University,
P.R. China); Xiaopei Wu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yunhao
Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Critical Sensing Range for Mobile Heterogeneous Camera Sensor
Networks
Yitao Hu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xinbing Wang
(Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xiaoying Gan (Shanghai
Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Bounded Stretch Geographic Homotopic Routing in Sensor Networks
Kan Huang (State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA);
Chien-Chun Ni (Stony Brook University, USA); Rik Sarkar (The
University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Jie Gao (Stony Brook
University, USA); Joseph Mitchell (SUNY Stony Brook, USA)
Wireless security and privacy 1
Room: Pier 3
Chair:
Claudio E. Casetti (Politecnico di Torino)
SYNERGY: A Game-Theoretical Approach for Cooperative Key Generation
in Wireless Networks
Jingchao Sun (Arizona State University, USA); Xu Chen (Arizona State
University, USA); Jinxue Zhang (Arizona State University, USA);
Yanchao Zhang (Arizona State University, USA); Junshan Zhang
(Arizona State University, USA)
Utility-based Cooperative Decision in Cooperative Authentication
Yunchuan Guo (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of
Sciences, P.R. China); Yin Lihua (Institute of Computing Technology,
Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Licai Liu (Institute of
Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China);
Fang Binxing (Institute of Computing Technology Chinese Academy of
Sciences, P.R. China)
Security Vulnerability and Countermeasures of Frequency Offset
Correction in 802.11a Systems
Hanif Rahbari (University of Arizona, USA); Marwan Krunz (University
of Arizona, USA); Loukas Lazos (University of Arizona, USA)
A New Efficient Physical Layer OFDM Encryption Scheme
Fei Huo (University of Waterloo, Canada); Guang Gong (University of
Waterloo, Canada)
Internet monitoring and measurement 2
Room: Pier 7&8
Chair:
Zhou Su (Waseda University)
An Overlay Automata Approach to Regular Expression Matching
Alex X. Liu (Michigan State University, USA); Eric Torng (Michigan
State University, USA)
Contextual Localization Through Network Traffic Analysis
Aveek K Das (University of California, Davis, USA); Parth Pathak
(University of California, Davis, USA); Chen-Nee Chuah (University
of California, Davis, USA); Prasant Mohapatra (University of
California, Davis, USA)
Intelligent SDN based Traffic (de)Aggregation and Measurement
Paradigm (iSTAMP)
Mehdi Malboubi (University of California, Davis, USA); Liyuan Wang
(UC Davis, USA); Chen-Nee Chuah (University of California, Davis,
USA); Puneet Sharma (HP Labs Palo Alto, USA)
Separating Wheat from Chaff: Winnowing Unintended Prefixes using
Machine Learning
Andra Lutu (Institute IMDEA Networks, Spain); Marcelo Bagnulo
(University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain); Jesus Cid-Sueiro
(University Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Olaf M Maennel
(Loughborough University, United Kingdom)
Panel 1
Room: Harbour - Salon A
12:00-13:30
Lunch Break
13:30–15:00
Cloud computing 5
Room: Harbour - Salon C
Chair:
Fangming Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Consolidating Complementary VMs with Spatial/Temporal-awareness in
Cloud Datacenters
Liuhua Chen (Clemson University, USA); Haiying Shen (Clemson
University, USA)
When Queueing Meets Coding: Optimal-Latency Data Retrieving Scheme
in Storage Clouds
Shengbo Chen (The Ohio State University, USA); Ulas Can Kozat
(DOCOMO Innovations, USA); Longbo Huang (Tsinghua University, P.R.
China); Prasun Sinha (Ohio State University, USA); Guanfeng Liang
(DOCOMO Innovations, USA); Xin Liu (UC Davis, USA); Yin Sun (the
Ohio State University, USA); Ness B. Shroff (The Ohio State
University, USA)
Power Consumption of Virtual Machines with Network Transactions:
Measurement and Improvement
Ryan Shea (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Haiyang Wang
(University of Minnesota at Duluth, USA); Jiangchuan Liu (Simon
Fraser University, Canada)
Can Mobile Cloudlets Support Mobile Applications?
Yujin Li (North Carolina State University, USA); Wenye Wang (NC
State University, USA)
Energy efficiency in wireless networks 2
Room: Pier 5
Chair:
Fan Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Microeconomic Analysis of Base-Station Sharing in Green Cellular
Networks
Bingjie Leng (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Parisa Mansourifard
(University of Southern California, USA); Bhaskar Krishnamachari
(University of Southern California, USA)
Safe Charging for Wireless Power Transfer
Haipeng Dai (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Yunhuai Liu (Third
Research Institute of Ministry of Public Security, P.R. China);
Guihai Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xiaobing Wu
(Nanjing University, P.R. China); Tian He (University of Minnesota,
USA)
Energy-efficient Cooperative Broadcast in Fading Wireless Networks
Chenxi Qiu (Clemson University, USA); Haiying Shen (Clemson
University, USA); Lei Yu (Clemson University, USA)
Performance-aware Energy Optimization on Mobile Devices in Cellular
Network
Yong Cui (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Shihan Xiao (University
of Tsinghua, P.R. China); Xin Wang (Stony Brook University, USA);
Minming Li (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Hongyi Wang
(Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zeqi Lai (Tsinghua University,
P.R. China)
Cellular networks 1
Room: Pier 2
Chair:
Krishna M. Sivalingam (Indian Institute of Technology Madras)
Structured Spectrum Allocation and User Association in Heterogeneous
Cellular Networks
Wei Bao (University of Toronto, Canada); Ben Liang (University of
Toronto, Canada)
Video Delivery over Heterogeneous Cellular Networks: Optimizing Cost
and Performance
Konstantinos Poularakis (University of Thessaly, Greece); George
Iosifidis (CERTH, Greece); Antonios Argyriou (University of
Thessaly, Greece); Leandros Tassiulas (University of Thessaly,
Greece)
Cell Planning for Heterogeneous Networks: An Approximation Algorithm
Wentao Zhao (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Shaowei Wang (Nanjing
University, P.R. China); Chonggang Wang (InterDigital
Communications, USA); Xiaobing Wu (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
A College Admissions Game for Uplink User Association in Wireless
Small Cell Networks
Walid Saad (University of Miami, USA); Zhu Han (University of
Houston, USA); Rong Zheng (McMaster University, Canada); Mérouane
Debbah (Supelec, France); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University,
USA)
Sensor networks 3
Room: Pier 4
Chair:
Damla Turgut (University of Central Florida)
How to identify global trends from local decisions? Spatial Event
Detection on Mobile Networks
Andreas Loukas (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands);
Marco Zuniga (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands);
Ioannis Protonotarios (Delft University of Technology, The
Netherlands); Jie Gao (Stony Brook University, USA)
Sleep in the Dins: Insomnia Therapy for Duty-cycled Sensor Networks
Jiliang Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zhichao Cao
(Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xufei Mao (Tsinghua University,
P.R. China); Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Mobile-to-Mobile Energy Replenishment in Mission-Critical Robotic
Sensor Networks
Liang He (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore);
Peng Cheng (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Yu Gu (Singapore
University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Jianping Pan
(University of Victoria, Canada); Ting Zhu (State University of New
York at Binghamton, USA); Cong Liu (The University of texas at
Dallas, USA)
Connected Wireless Camera Network Deployment with Visibility
Coverage
Hua Huang (Temple University, USA); Chien-Chun Ni (Stony Brook
University, USA); Jie Gao (Stony Brook University, USA); Xiaomeng
Ban (Stony Brook University, USA); Andrew Schneider (Temple
University, USA); Shan Lin (Temple University, USA)
Wireless security and privacy 2
Room: Pier 3
Chair:
Ming Li (Utah State
University)
Physical Layer Challenge-Response Authentication in Wireless
Networks with Relay
Xianru Du (University of Michigan - Dearborn, USA); Dan Shan (GM
Research, USA); Kai Zeng (University of Michigan - Dearborn, USA);
Lauren Huie (Air Force Research Lab, USA)
PS-TRUST: Provably Secure Solution for Truthful Double Spectrum
Auctions
Zhili Chen (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R.
China); Liusheng Huang (University of Science and Technology of
China, P.R. China); Lu Li (University of Science and Technology of
China, P.R. China); Wei Yang (University of Science and Technology
of China, P.R. China); Haibo Miao (University of Science and
Technology of China, P.R. China); Miaomiao Tian (University of
Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Fei Wang (Suzhou
Institute for Advanced Study, USTC, P.R. China)
Information Leaks Out: Attacks and Countermeasures on Compressive
Data Gathering in Wireless Sensor Networks
Pengfei Hu (University of California, Davis, USA); Kai Xing
(University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Xiuzhen
Cheng (George Washington Univ, USA); Hao Wei (The Chinese University
of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Haojin Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University,
P.R. China)
Secure Cooperative Spectrum Sensing and Access Against Intelligent
Malicious Behaviors
Wei Wang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Lin Chen (The University
of Paris-Sud, France); Kang G. Shin (University of Michigan, USA);
Lingjie Duan (Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD),
Singapore)
Internet monitoring and measurement 3
Room: Pier 7&8
Chair:
Florin Ciucu (University of Warwick)
What Scale of Audience a Campaign can Reach in What Price?
Yubao Zhang (College of William and Mary, USA); Xin Ruan (College of
William and Mary, USA); Haining Wang (College of William and Mary,
USA); Hui Wang (National University of Defense Technology, P.R.
China)
Optimal Collaborative Access Point Association in Wireless Networks
Ouldooz Baghban Karimi (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Jiangchuan
Liu (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Jennifer Rexford (Princeton
University, USA)
kBF: a Bloom Filter for Key-Value Storage with an Application on
Approximate State
Sisi Xiong (University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA); Yanjun Yao
(University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA); Qing Cao (University of
Tennessee, USA); Tian He (University of Minnesota, USA)
Detecting Malicious HTTP Redirections Using Trees of User Browsing
Activity
Hesham Mekky (University of Minnesota, USA); Ruben Torres (Narus
Inc., USA); Zhi-Li Zhang (University of Minnesota, USA); Sabyasachi
Saha (Narus Inc., USA); Antonio Nucci (Narus inc., USA)
Urban sensing and environmental monitoring
Room: Harbour - Salon A
Chair:
Yuexuan Wang (The University of Hong Kong)
How to Crowdsource Tasks Truthfully without Sacrificing Utility:
Online Incentive Mechanisms with Budget Constraint
Dong Zhao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R.
China); Xiang-Yang Li (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA);
Huadong Ma (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R.
China)
TRAC: Truthful Auction for Location-Aware Collaborative Sensing in
Mobile Crowdsourcing
Zhenni Feng (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Yanmin Zhu
(Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Qian Zhang (Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Lionel Ni (Hong
Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Athanasios V.
Vasilakos (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
ShopProfiler: Profiling Shops with Crowdsourcing Data
Xiaonan Guo (Singapore Management University, Singapore); Eddie Chan
(The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Ce
Liu (University of Pittsburgh, USA); Kaishun Wu (HKUST, Hong Kong);
Siyuan Liu (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Lionel Ni (Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Compressive Sensing over Strongly Connected Digraph and Its
Transportation Monitoring Application
Xiao Qi (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yongcai Wang (Tsinghua
University, P.R. China); Yuexuan Wang (The University of Hong Kong,
P.R. China); Liwen Xu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
15:00-15:30
Coffee Break
15:30–17:00
Cloud computing 6
Room: Harbour - Salon C
Chair:
Anwar Walid (Bell-labs, Alcatel Lucent)
A Deep Investigation Into Network Performance in Virtual Machine
Based Cloud Environment
Ryan Shea (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Feng Wang (The
University of Mississippi, USA); Haiyang Wang (University of
Minnesota at Duluth, USA); Jiangchuan Liu (Simon Fraser University,
Canada)
RIAL: Resource Intensity Aware Load Balancing in Clouds
Liuhua Chen (Clemson University, USA); Haiying Shen (Clemson
University, USA); Karan Sapra (Clemson University, USA)
Optimal Approximation Algorithm of Virtual Machine Placement for
Data Latency Minimization in Cloud Systems
Jian-Jhih Kuo (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Hsiu-Hsien
Yang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Ming-Jer Tsai
(National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Using Stop-and-Wait to Improve TCP Throughput in Fast Optical
Switching (FOS) Networks over Short Physical Distances
Pablo Jesus Argibay-Losada (SUNY at Buffalo, USA); Kseniia Nozhnina
(State University of Information and Communication Technologies,
Spain); Gokhan Sahin (University of Aveiro, Portugal); Chunming Qiao
(State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
Energy efficiency in wireless networks 3
Room: Pier 5
Chair:
Xinyu Zhang (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Energy Efficient Wifi Tethering on a Smartphone
Kyoung-Hak Jung (Pohang University of Science and Technology
(POSTECH), Korea); Yuepeng Qi (Pohang University of Science and
Technology (POSTECH), Korea); Chansu Yu (Cleveland State University,
USA); Young-Joo Suh (Pohang University of Science and Technology
(POSTECH), Korea)
Fair Energy-efficient Sensing Task Allocation in Participatory
Sensing with Smartphones
Qingwen Zhao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Yanmin Zhu
(Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Hongzi Zhu (Shanghai
Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Jian Cao (Shanghai Jiaotong
University, P.R. China); Xue Guangtao (Shanghai Jiao Tong
University, P.R. China); Bo Li (Hong Kong University of Science and
Technology, Hong Kong)
Energy-efficient capacity optimization in wireless networks
Lu Liu (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Xianghui Cao
(Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Yu Cheng (Illinois
Institute of Technology, USA); Lili Du (Illinois Institute of
Technology, USA); Wei Song (University of New Brunswick, Canada); Yu
Wang (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)
Improved Structures for Data Collection in Wireless Sensor Networks
Jon Crowcroft (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Michael
Segal (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Liron Levin
(Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Cellular networks 2
Room: Pier 2
Chair:
Albert Banchs (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)
"Wireless Networks Without Edges": Dynamic Radio Resource Clustering
and User Scheduling
Yuhuan Du (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Gustavo de Veciana
(The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Cellular Multi-Coverage with Non-uniform Rates
Omer Gurewitz (Ben Gurion University, Israel); Yakov Sandomirsky
(Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Gabriel Scalosub
(Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
Exploiting Mobility in Proportional Fair Cellular Scheduling:
Measurements and Algorithms
Robert Margolies (Columbia University, USA); Ashwin Sridharan (AT&T,
USA); Vaneet Aggarwal (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Rittwik Jana
(AT&T Labs Research, USA); Nemmara K. Shankaranarayanan (AT&T
Laboratories - Research, USA); Vinay A. Vaishampayan (AT&T Labs -
Research, USA); Gil Zussman (Columbia University, USA)
User Mobility from the View of Cellular Data Networks
Ying Zhang (Ericsson Research, USA)
Sensor networks 4
Room: Pier 4
Chair: Yingying Chen (Stevens Institute of Technology)
Optimal Link Scheduling for Delay-constrained Periodic Traffic over
Unreliable Wireless Links
Yan Li (University of Otago, New Zealand); Haibo Zhang (Universtiy
of Otago, New Zealand); Zhiyi Huang (University of Otago, New
Zealand); Michael Albert (University of Otago, New Zealand)
Approximate Multiple Count in Wireless Sensor Networks
Xiaolin Fang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Hong Gao
(University of Harbin Institute Technology, P.R. China); Jianzhong
Li (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Yingshu Li (Georgia
State University, USA)
Coverage in Visual Sensor Networks with Pan-Tilt-Zoom Cameras: the
MaxFoV Problem
Vikram P. Munishwar (State University of New York at Binghamton,
USA); Vinay Kolar (IBM Research, India); Nael Abu-Ghazaleh (State
University of New York at Binghamton, USA)
EV-Sounding: A Visual Assisted Electronic Channel Sounding System
Gang Li (the Ohio State University, USA); Jin Teng (The Ohio State
University, USA); Fan Yang (the Ohio State University, USA); Adam C.
Champion (The Ohio State University, USA); Dong Xuan (The Ohio State
University, USA); Hong Luan (University of Jinan, P.R. China); Yuan
Fang Zheng (The Ohio-state University, USA)
Wireless security and privacy 3
Room: Pier 3
Chair:
Marwan Krunz (University of Arizona)
Scaling Laws for Secrecy Capacity in Cooperative Wireless Networks
Mahtab Mirmohseni (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden);
Panagiotis (Panos) Papadimitratos (KTH, Sweden)
How Can Botnets Cause Storms? Understanding the Evolution and Impact
of Mobile Botnets
Zhuo Lu (Intelligent Automation, Inc, USA); Wenye Wang (NC State
University, USA); Cliff Wang (Army Research Office, USA)
Analysis and Detection of SIMbox Fraud in Mobility Networks
Ilona Murynets (AT&T Security Research Center, USA); Michael
Zabarankin (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Roger Piqueras
Jover (AT&T Security Research Center, USA); Adam Panagia (AT&T, USA)
COLLECTOR: A Secure RFID-Enabled Batch Recall Protocol
Saiyu Qi (Hong Kong university of science and Technology, Hong
Kong); Yuanqing Zheng (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore);
Mo Li (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Li Lu
(University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R.
China); Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Internet monitoring and measurement 4
Room: Pier 7&8
Chair:
Florin Ciucu (University of Warwick)
Bloom Tree: A Search Tree Based on Bloom Filters for Multiple-Set
Membership Testing
MyungKeun Yoon (Kookmin University, Korea); JinWoo Son (Kookmin
University, Korea); Seon-Ho Shin (Kookmin University, Korea)
A longitudinal analysis of Internet rate limitations
João Taveira Araújo (University College London, United Kingdom);
Raul Landa (University College London, United Kingdom); Richard G
Clegg (University College London, United Kingdom); Kensuke Fukuda
(National Institute of Informatics, Japan); George Pavlou
(University College London, United Kingdom)
Monitor Placement for Maximal Identifiability in Network Tomography
Liang Ma (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Ting He (IBM
Research, USA); Kin K. K. Leung (Imperial College, United Kingdom);
Ananthram Swami (Army Research Lab., USA); Don Towsley (University
of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA)
"Can you SEE me now?" A Measurement Study of Mobile Video Calls
Chenguang Yu (Polytechnic Institute of NYU, USA); Yang Xu
(Polytechnic Institute of NYU, USA); Bo Liu (Polytechnic Institute
of New York University, USA); Yong Liu (Polytechnic Institute of
NYU, USA)
Firewalls and network intrusion detection
Room: Harbour - Salon A
Chair: Tian Lan (George Washington University)
Transductive Malware Label Propagation: Find Your Lineage From Your
Neighbors
Deguang Kong (University of Texas at Arlington, USA); Guanhua Yan
(Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
LD-Sketch: A Distributed Sketching Design for Accurate and Scalable
Anomaly Detection in Network Data Streams
Qun Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Patrick
Pak-Ching Lee (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
ProWord: An Unsupervised Approach to Protocol Feature Word
Extraction
Zhuo Zhang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of
Sciences, P.R. China); Zhibin Zhang (Institute of Computing
Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Patrick
Pak-Ching Lee (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong);
Yunjie Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R.
China); Gaogang Xie (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese
Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
TorWard: Discovery of Malicious Traffic over Tor
Zhen Ling (Southeast University, P.R. China); Luo Junzhou (Southeast
University, P.R. China); Kui Wu (University of Victoria, Canada);
Wei Yu (Towson University, USA); Xinwen Fu (University of
Massachusetts Lowell, USA)
THURSDAY, MAY 1
8:30–10:00
Data center networking 1
Room: Harbour - Salon C
Chair:
Yu Hua (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
On Efficient Bandwidth Allocation for Traffic Variability in
Datacenters
Jian Guo (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R.
China); Fangming Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology,
P.R. China); Xiaomeng Huang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); John
Chi Shing Lui (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Mi Hu
(Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Gao
Qiao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China);
Hai Jin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
RepFlow: Minimizing Flow Completion Times with Replicated Flows in
Data Centers
Hong Xu (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Baochun Li
(University of Toronto, Canada)
Traffic Engineering with Equal-Cost-MultiPath: An Algorithmic
Perspective
Marco Chiesa (Roma Tre University, Italy); Guy Kindler (Hebrew
University of Jerusalem, Israel); Michael Schapira (Hebrew
University of Jerusalem, USA)
Towards Performance-Centric Fairness in Datacenter Networks
Li Chen (University of Toronto, Canada); Yuan Feng (The Hong Kong
Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Baochun Li (University of
Toronto, Canada); Bo Li (Hong Kong University of Science and
Technology, Hong Kong)
Fault tolerance and survivability 1
Room: Pier 3
Chair:
Krishnaiyan Thulasiraman (University of Oklahoma)
Geometric Evaluation of Survivability of Disaster-affected Network
with Probabilistic Failure
Hiroshi Saito (NTT, Japan)
Keep Forwarding: Towards K-link Failure Resilient Routing
Baohua Yang (IBM Research, P.R. China); Junda Liu (University of
California, Berkeley, USA); Scott Shenker (U. C. Berkeley and ICSI,
USA); Jun Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Kai Zheng (IBM China
Research Lab, P.R. China)
Restorable Logical Topology in the Face of No or Partial Traffic
Demand Knowledge
Reuven Cohen (Technion, Israel); Gabi Nakibly (National EW Research
& Simulation Center, Israel)
Max-Flow Min-Cut Theorem and Faster Algorithms in a Circular Disk
Failure Model
Yusuke Kobayashi (University of Tokyo, Japan); Kensuke Otsuki
(University of Tokyo, Japan)
Vehicular networks 1
Room: Pier 7&8
Chair:
Hongzi Zhu
(Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Towards Automatic Phone-to-Phone Communication for Vehicular
Networking Applications
Shaohan Hu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA);
Hengchang Liu (UIUC, USA); Lu Su (University of Illinois at
Urbana-Champaign, USA); Hongyan Wang (UIUC, USA); Tarek Abdelzaher
(University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign, USA); Pan Hui (Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Wei Zheng
(University of Wisconsin - Madison, USA); Zhiheng Xie (University of
Virginia, USA); John Stankovic (University of Virginia, USA)
POST: Exploiting Dynamic Sociality for Mobile Advertising in
Vehicular Networks
Jun Qin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Hongzi Zhu
(Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Yanmin Zhu (Shanghai
Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Li Lu (University of Electronic
Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Xue Guangtao (Shanghai
Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Minglu Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong
University, P.R. China)
On Multihop Communications For In-Vehicle Internet Access Based On a
TDMA MAC Protocol
Hassan A Omar (University of Waterloo, Canada); Weihua Zhuang
(University of Waterloo, Canada); Li Li (Communication Research
Centre of Canada, Canada)
GeoMob: A Mobility-aware Geocast Scheme in Metropolitans via
Taxicabs and Buses
Lei Zhang (University of Victoria, Canada); Boyang Yu (University of
Victoria, Canada); Jianping Pan (University of Victoria, Canada)
Cellular networks 3
Room: Pier 2
Chair:
Albert Banchs (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)
Fast Resource Scheduling in HetNets with D2D Support
Francesco Malandrino (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Claudio E.
Casetti (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Carla-Fabiana Chiasserini
(Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Zana Limani (Politecnico di Torino,
Italy)
INDAPSON: An Incentive Data Plan Sharing System Based on
Self-Organizing Network
Tuo Yu (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zilong Zhou
(Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Da Zhang (Shanghai Jiao
Tong University, P.R. China); Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong
University, P.R. China); Yunxin Liu (Microsoft Research Asia, P.R.
China); Songwu Lu (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
A Mean Field Game Approach to Scheduling in Cellular Systems
Mayank Manjrekar (Texas A&M University, USA); Vinod Ramaswamy (Texas
A&M University, USA); Srinivas Shakkottai (Texas A&M University,
USA)
R2D2: Embracing Device-to-Device Communication in Next Generation
Cellular Networks
Tarun Bansal (The Ohio State University, USA); Karthikeyan
Sundaresan (NEC Labs America, USA); Sampath Rangarajan (NEC Labs
America, USA); Prasun Sinha (Ohio State University, USA)
Social computing and networks 1
Room: Pier 5
Chair:
Zhou Su (Waseda University)
On Designing Neighbor Discovery Protocols: A Code-Based Approach
Tong Meng (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Fan Wu
(Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Guihai Chen (Shanghai
Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Assessment of Multi-Hop Interpersonal Trust in Social Networks by
Three-Valued Subjective Logic
Guangchi Liu (Montana State University, USA); Qing Yang (Montana
State University, USA); Honggang Wang (University of Massachusetts,
Dartmouth, USA); Xiaodong Lin (University of Ontario Institute of
Technology, Canada); Mike P Wittie (Montana State University, USA)
FluidRating: A Time-Evolving Rating Scheme in Trust-based
Recommendation Systems Using Fluid Dynamics
Wenjun Jiang (Central South University, P.R. China); Jie Wu (Temple
University, USA); Guojun Wang (Central South University, P.R.
China); Huanyang Zheng (Temple University, USA)
LBSNSim: Analyzing and Modeling Location-based Social Networks
Wei Wei (College of William and Mary, USA); Xiaojun Zhu (Nanjing
University, P.R. China); Qun Li (College of William and Mary, USA)
Scheduling and buffer management 1
Room: Pier 4
Chair:
Georgios S. Paschos (Massachusetts Institute of
Technology)
Distributed Backup Scheduling: Modeling and Optimization
Peter M van de Ven (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center, USA); Bo
Zhang (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA); Angela Schorgendorfer
(IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA)
Fast And Simple Approximation Algorithms for Maximum Weighted
Independent Set of Links
Peng-Jun Wan (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Xiaohua Jia
(City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Guo-Jun Dai (School of
Computer Science, Hangzhou DianZi University, P.R. China); Hongwei
Du (Harbin Institute of Technology Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R.
China); Ophir Frieder (Georgetown University, USA)
A High-order Markov Chain Based Scheduling Algorithm for Low Delay
in CSMA Networks
Jaewook Kwak (North Carolina State University, USA); Chul-Ho Lee
(North Carolina State University, USA); Do Young Eun (North Carolina
State University, USA)
Scheduling of Multicast and Unicast Services under Limited Feedback
by using Rateless Codes
Yin Sun (the Ohio State University, USA); Can Emre Koksal (The Ohio
State University, USA); Kyu-Han Kim (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories,
USA); Ness B. Shroff (The Ohio State University, USA)
Software defined networking
Room: Harbour - Salon A
Chair:
Cedric Westphal (Huawei
Innovation Center)
Software Defined Green Data Center Network with Exclusive Routing
Dan Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yunfei Shang (Tsinghua
University, P.R. China); Congjie Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R.
China)
On Diagnosis of Forwarding Plane via Static Forwarding Rules in
Software Defined Networks
Ulas Can Kozat (DOCOMO Innovations, USA); Guanfeng Liang (DOCOMO
Innovations, USA); Koray Kokten (Ozyegin University, Turkey)
Software Defined Monitoring of Application Protocols
Lukáš Kekely (CESNET a. l. e., Czech Republic); Viktor Puš (CESNET,
Czech Republic); Jan Korenek (Brno University of Technology, Czech
Republic)
On the effect of forwarding table size on SDN network utilization
Rami Cohen (IBM Research - Haifa, Israel); Liane Lewin-Eytan (Yahoo!
Research, Israel); Joseph (Seffi) Naor (Technion, Israel); Danny Raz
(Technion, Israel)
10:00-10:30
Coffee Break
10:30–12:00
Data center networking 2
Room: Harbour - Salon C
Chair:
Baochun Li
(University of Toronto)
Let's Stay Together: Towards Traffic Aware Virtual Machine Placement
in Data Centers
Xin Li (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Jie Wu (Temple University,
USA); Shaojie Tang (Temple University, Philadelphia, PA, USA);
Sanglu Lu (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
On the Design and Analysis of Data Center Network Architectures for
Interconnecting Dual-Port Servers
Dawei Li (Temple University, USA); Jie Wu (Temple University, USA)
Practical DCB for Improved Data Center Networks
Brent Stephens (Rice University, USA); Ankit Singla (University of
Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Colin Dixon (IBM Research, USA);
Wes Felter (IBM, USA); John Carter (IBM Researh, USA); Alan L. Cox
(Rice University, USA)
Distributed Data Storage Systems with Opportunistic Repair
Vaneet Aggarwal (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Chao Tian (AT&T
Labs-Research, Shannon Laboratory, USA); Vinay A. Vaishampayan (AT&T
Labs - Research, USA); Yih-Farn Robin Chen (AT&T Labs - Research,
USA)
Fault tolerance and survivability 2
Room: Pier 3
Chair:
Wenye Wang (NC State University)
Signaling Free Localization of Node Failures in All-Optical Networks
János Tapolcai (Budapest University of Technology and Economics,
Hungary); Lajos Rónyai (Budapest University of Technology and
Economics (BME), Hungary); Éva Hosszu (Budapest University of
Technology and Economics, Hungary); Pin-Han Ho (University of
Waterloo, Canada); Suresh Subramaniam (The George Washington
University, USA)
Fault Tolerant Barrier Coverage for Wireless Sensor Networks
Zhibo Wang (University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA); Honglong Chen
(China University of Petroleum, P.R. China); Qing Cao (University of
Tennessee, USA); Hairong Qi (the University of Tennessee, USA); Zhi
Wang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
Heterogeneity-Aware Data Regeneration in Distributed Storage Systems
Yan Wang (Fudan University, P.R. China); Dongsheng Wei (Fudan
University, P.R. China); Xunrui Yin (University of Calgary, Canada);
Xin Wang (Fudan University, P.R. China)
CauseInfer: Automatic and Distributed Performance Diagnosis with
Hierarchical Causality Graph in Large Distributed Systems
Chen Pengfei (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yong Qi (Xi'an
Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Di Hou (Xi'an Jiaotong University,
P.R. China); Zheng Pengfei (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Vehicular networks 2
Room: Pier 7&8
Chair:
Claudio E. Casetti (Politecnico di Torino)
A Cooperative Advanced Driver Assistance System to Mitigate
Vehicular Traffic Shock Waves
Markus Forster (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Raphael Frank
(University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Mario Gerla (University of
California at Los Angeles, USA); Thomas Engel (University of
Luxemburg, Luxemburg)
Data-driven Traffic Flow Analysis for Vehicular Communications
Yang Wang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R.
China); Liusheng Huang (University of Science and Technology of
China, P.R. China); Tianbo Gu (University of Massachusetts Amherst,
USA); Hao Wei (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Kai
Xing (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China);
Junshan Zhang (Arizona State University, USA)
CityDrive: A Map-Generating and Speed-Optimizing Driving System
Yiran Zhao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Yang Zhang
(Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Tuo Yu (Shanghai
Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Tianyuan Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong
University, P.R. China); Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University,
P.R. China); Xiaohua Tian (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R.
China); Xue Liu (McGill Univerisity, Canada)
ForeSight: Mapping Vehicles in Visual Domain and Electronic Domain
Dong Li (Ohio State University, USA); Zhixue Lu (Ohio State
University, USA); Tarun Bansal (The Ohio State University, USA);
Erik Schilling (Ohio State University, USA); Prasun Sinha (Ohio
State University, USA)
Cellular networks 4
Room: Pier 2
Chair: Hiroki Nishiyama (Tohoku University)
Automated Dynamic Offset Applied to Cell Association
Majed Haddad (INRIA, France); Habib B.A. Sidi (Orange Labs, France);
Piotr Wiecek (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland); Eitan
Altman (INRIA, France)
Interference Coordination Strategies for Content Update
Dissemination in LTE-A
Vincenzo Sciancalepore (Institute IMDEA Networks, Italy); Vincenzo
Mancuso (Institute IMDEA Networks, Spain); Albert Banchs
(Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Shmuel Zaks (Technion,
Israel); Antonio Capone (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Cross-Layer Path Management in Multi-path Transport Protocol for
Mobile Devices
Yeon-sup Lim (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA); Yung-Chih
Chen (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA); Erich Nahum (IBM
T. J. Watson Research Center, USA); Don Towsley (University of
Massachusetts at Amherst, USA); Kang-Won Lee (IBM Research, USA)
Classifying Call Profiles in Large-scale Mobile Traffic Datasets
Diala Naboulsi (INSA Lyon, France); Razvan Stanica (INSA Lyon,
France); Marco Fiore (National Research Council of Italy, Italy)
Social computing and networks 2
Room: Pier 5
Chair:
Zhou Su (Waseda University)
Information Diffusion in Mobile Social Networks: The Speed
Perspective
Zongqing Lu (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Yonggang Wen
(Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Guohong Cao (The
Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Improving Data Forwarding in Mobile Social Networks with
Infrastructure Support: A Space-Crossing Community Approach
Zhong Li (Tongji University, P.R. China); Cheng Wang (University of
Ottawa, Canada); Siqian Yang (University of Tongji, P.R. China);
Changjun Jiang (Tongji University, P.R. China); Ivan Stojmenovic
(University of Ottawa, Canada)
Optimizing Offline Access to Social Network Content on Mobile
Devices
Ngoc Do (UC Irvine, USA); Ye Zhao (University of California, Irvine,
USA); Shu-Ting Wang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan);
Cheng-Hsin Hsu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Nalini
Venkatasubramanian (University of California, Irvine, USA)
A Social Group Utility Maximization Framework with Applications in
Database Assisted Spectrum Access
Xu Chen (Arizona State University, USA); Xiaowen Gong (Arizona State
University, USA); Lei Yang (Arizona State University, USA); Junshan
Zhang (Arizona State University, USA)
Scheduling and buffer management 2
Room: Pier 4
Chair:
Georgios S. Paschos (Massachusetts Institute of
Technology)
LP-relaxation based Distributed Algorithms for Scheduling in
Wireless Networks
Chandramani K. Singh (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign,
India); Angelia Nedich (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign,
USA); R. Srikant (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Low Complexity Multi-Resource Fair Queueing with Bounded Delay
Wei Wang (University of Toronto, Canada); Ben Liang (University of
Toronto, Canada); Baochun Li (University of Toronto, Canada)
Rate-Control and Multi-Channel Scheduling for Wireless Live
Streaming with Stringent Deadlines
Shizhen Zhao (Purdue University, USA); Xiaojun Lin (Purdue
University, USA)
Sharp Per-Flow Delay Bounds for Bursty Arrivals: The Case of FIFO,
SP, and EDF Scheduling
Florin Ciucu (University of Warwick, United Kingdom); Felix Poloczek
(TU Berlin / T-Labs, Germany); Jens Schmitt (University of
Kaiserslautern, Germany)
Panel 2
Room: Harbour - Salon A
12:00-13:30 Lunch Break
13:30–15:00
Cognitive radio networks 1
Room: Harbour - Salon C
Chair:
Gil Zussman (Columbia University)
A Unified Framework for Wireless Max-Min Utility Optimization with
General Monotonic Constraints
Yao-Win Peter Hong (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Chee Wei
Tan (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Cheng-Lin Hsieh
(National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan); Liang Zheng (City
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Chia-Han Lee (Academia Sinica,
Taiwan)
A Practical Self-Adaptive Rendezvous Protocol in Cognitive Radio Ad
Hoc Networks
Xingya Liu (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Linda
Jiang Xie (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)
Delay-Constrained Caching in Cognitive Radio Networks
Jing Zhao (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Wei Gao
(University of Tennessee, USA); Yi Wang (Pennsylvania State
University, USA); Guohong Cao (The Pennsylvania State University,
USA)
Probability Distribution of Spectral Hole Duration in Cognitive
Networks
Jelena Mišić (Ryerson University, Canada); Vojislav B. Mišić
(Ryerson University, Canada)
Fault tolerance and survivability 3
Room: Pier 3
Chair:
Krishnaiyan Thulasiraman (University of Oklahoma)
Rippler: Delay Injection for Service Dependency Detection
Ali Zand (UC Santa Barbara, USA); Giovanni Vigna (University of
California Santa Barbara, USA); Richard Kemmerer (University of
California, Santa Barbara, USA); Christopher Kruegel (University of
California, Santa Barbara, USA)
IP Fast Rerouting for Multi-Link Failures
Theodore Elhourani (University of Arizona, USA); Abishek Gopalan
(University of Arizona, USA); Srinivasan Ramasubramanian (University
of Arizona, USA)
Aggrecode: Constructing Route Intersection for Data Reconstruction
in Erasure Coded Storage Systems
Jing Zhang (McGill University, Canada); Xiangke Liao (NUDT, P.R.
China); Li Shanshan (National University of Defense Technology, P.R.
China); Yu Hua (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R.
China); Xue Liu (McGill Univerisity, Canada); Bin Lin (National
University of Defense Technology, P.R. China)
Cloud security and privacy
Room: Pier 7&8
Chair:
Ming Li (Utah State
University)
Privacy-Preserving Multi-Keyword Fuzzy Search over Encrypted Data in
the Cloud
Bing Wang (Virginia Tech, USA); Shucheng Yu (University of Arkansas
at Little Rock, USA); Wenjing Lou (Virginia Tech, USA); Thomas Hou
(Virginia Tech, USA)
Efficient Public Integrity Checking for Cloud Data Sharing with
Multi-User Modification
Jiawei Yuan (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA); Shucheng
Yu (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA)
A Privacy-aware Cloud-assisted Healthcare Monitoring System via
Compressive Sensing
Cong Wang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Bingsheng Zhang
(State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Kui Ren (State
University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Janet Roveda (University of
Arizona, USA); Chang Wen Chen (State University of New York at
Buffalo, USA); Zhen Xu (State University of New York at Buffalo,
USA)
Content/name based networking
Room: Pier 2
Chair:
Bin Liu (Tsinghua University)
Reducing Forwarding State in Content-Centric Networks with
Semi-Stateless Forwarding
Christos Tsilopoulos (Athens University of Economics and Business,
Greece); George Xylomenos (Athens University of Economics and
Business, Greece); Yannis Thomas (Athens University of Economics and
Business (AUEB), Greece)
Scalable Pending Interest Table Design: From Principles to Practice
Haowei Yuan (Washington University in St. Louis, USA); Patrick
Crowley (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
REIN: A Fast Event Matching Approach for Content-based
Publish/Subscribe Systems
Shiyou Qian (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Jian Cao
(Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yanmin Zhu (Shanghai
Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Minglu Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong
University, P.R. China)
A unified approach to the performance analysis of caching systems
Valentina Martina (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Michele Garetto
(Università di Torino, Italy); Emilio Leonardi (Politecnico di
Torino, Italy)
Social computing and networks 3
Room: Pier 5
Chair:
Cong Wang (City University of Hong Kong)
A Robust Information Source Estimator with Sparse Observations
Kai Zhu (Arizona State University, USA); Lei Ying (Arizona State
University, USA)
Modeling Social Network Relationships via t-Cherry Junction Trees
Brian Proulx (Arizona State University, USA); Junshan Zhang (Arizona
State University, USA)
Epidemic Thresholds with External Agents
Siddhartha Banerjee (The University of Texas at Austin, USA);
Avhishek Chatterjee (UT Austin, USA); Sanjay Shakkottai (The
University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Personal Clouds: Sharing and Integrating Networked Resources to
Enhance End User Experiences
Minsung Jang (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Karsten Schwan
(Georgia Tech, USA); Ketan Bhardwaj (Georgia Institute of
Technology, USA); Ada Gavrilovska (Georgia Institute of Technology,
USA); Adhyas Avasthi (Nokia Research Center, Palo Alto, USA)
Scheduling and buffer management 3
Room: Pier 4
Chair: Wei Song (University of New Brunswick)
Scheduling Multicast Traffic with Deadlines in Wireless Networks
Kyu Seob Kim (MIT, USA); Chih-ping Li (MIT, USA); Eytan Modiano
(MIT, USA)
Minimizing Makespan and Total Completion Time in MapReduce-like
Systems
Yuqing Zhu (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Yiwei Jiang
(Zhejiang Sci-Tech University, USA); Weili Wu (UT Dallas, USA); Ling
Ding (University of Washington Tacoma, USA); Ankur Teredesai (Univ
of Washington, USA); Deying Li (Renmin University of China, P.R.
China); Wonjun Lee (Korea University, Korea)
Scheduling in a Secure Wireless Network
Xuan Wang (University of Victoria, Canada); Yi Chen (University of
Victoria, Canada); Lin Cai (University of Victoria, Canada);
Jianping Pan (University of Victoria, Canada)
Joint Scheduling of MapReduce Jobs with Servers: Performance Bounds
and Experiments
Yuan Yi (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Dan Wang
(The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Jiangchuan Liu
(Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Big Data
Room: Harbour - Salon A
Chair:
Anwar Walid (Bell-labs, Alcatel Lucent)
Enabling Efficient Access Control with Dynamic Policy Updating for
Big Data in the Cloud
Kan Yang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Xiaohua Jia
(City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Kui Ren (State University
of New York at Buffalo, USA); Ruitao Xie (City University of Hong
Kong, Hong Kong); Liusheng Huang (University of Science and
Technology of China, P.R. China)
Online Algorithms for Uploading Deferrable Big Data to the Cloud
Linquan Zhang (University of Calgary, Canada); Zongpeng Li
(University of Calgary, Canada); Chuan Wu (The University of Hong
Kong, Hong Kong); Minghua Chen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong,
P.R. China)
TideWatch: Fingerprinting the Cyclicality of Big Data Workloads
Dan Williams (T. J. Watson Research Center, USA); Shuai Zheng (King
Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia);
Xiangliang Zhang (King Abdullah University of Science and
Technology, Saudi Arabia); Hani Jamjoom (IBM T. J. Watson Research
Center, USA)
Online Load Balancing for MapReduce with Skewed Data Input
Yanfang Le (Simon Fraser Unversity, Canada); Jiangchuan Liu (Simon
Fraser University, Canada); Funda Ergun (Indiana University, USA);
Dan Wang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
15:00-15:30
Coffee Break
15:30–17:00
Cognitive radio networks 2
Room: Harbour - Salon C
Chair:
Kai Zeng (University of Michigan – Dearborn)
Rendezvous for Heterogeneous Spectrum-Agile Devices
Shan-Hung Wu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Ching-Chan Wu
(National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Wing-Kai Hon (National
Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Kang G. Shin (University of Michigan,
USA)
GHz-Wide Sensing and Decoding Using the Sparse Fourier Transform
Haitham Hassanieh (MIT, USA); Lixin Shi (MIT, USA); Omid Abari (MIT,
USA); Ezzeldin Hamed (MIT, USA); Dina Katabi (MIT, USA)
Flexauc: Serving Dynamic Demands in Spectrum Trading Markets with
Flexible Auction
Peng Lin (HKUST, Hong Kong); Xiaojun Feng (Hong Kong University of
Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Qian Zhang (Hong Kong University
of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Spectrum-Aware Data Replication in Intermittently Connected
Cognitive Radio Networks
Jing Zhao (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Guohong Cao (The
Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Wireless LANs
Room: Pier 2
Chair:
Dimitrios Koutsonikolas (University at Buffalo, SUNY)
Loss Differentiation: Moving onto High-Speed Wireless LANs
Muhammad Ruwaifa Anwar (Lahore University of Management Sciences,
Pakistan); Muhammad Kamran Nishat (Lahore University of Management
Sciences, Pakistan); Mohsin Ali (Lahore University of Management
Sciences, Pakistan); Zahaib Akhtar (University of Southern
California, USA); Haseeb Niaz (Stony Brook University, USA); Ihsan
Ayyub Qazi (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan)
MISC: Merging Incorrect Symbols using Constellation Diversity for
802.11 Retransmission
Jiajue Ou (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Yuanqing
Zheng (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Mo Li (Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore)
TRACK: Unleash Exposed Terminals in Enterprise WLANs
Jun Huang (Michigan State University, USA); Guoliang Xing (Michigan
State University, USA); Gang Zhou (College of William and Mary, USA)
SimCast: Efficient Video Delivery in MU-MIMO WLANs
Guanhua Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong
Kong); Kaishun Wu (HKUST, Hong Kong); Qian Zhang (Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Lionel Ni (Hong
Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Performance analysis and modeling 1
Room: Pier 5
Chair: Sangheon Pack
(Korea University)
Towards a Statistical Network Calculus - Dealing with Uncertainty in
Arrivals
Michael Beck (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany); Sebastian
Henningsen (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany); Simon Birnbach
(University of Kaiserslautern, Germany); Jens Schmitt (University of
Kaiserslautern, Germany)
Towards a System Theoretic Approach to Wireless Network Capacity in
Finite Time and Space
Florin Ciucu (University of Warwick, United Kingdom); Ramin Khalili
(EPFL, Switzerland); Yuming Jiang (Norwegian University of Science
and Technology (NTNU), Norway); Liu Yang (Tsinghua University, P.R.
China); Yong Cui (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Fluctuation Analysis of Debt Based Policies for Wireless Networks
with Hard Delay Constraints
Rahul Singh (Texas A&M University, USA); I-Hong Hou (Texas A&M
University, USA); Panganamala Kumar (Texas A&M University, USA)
Price of Anarchy in Network Routing with Class based capacity
Guarantees
Ehsan Monsef (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Tricha Anjali
(Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Sanjiv Kapoor (Illinois
Institute of Technology, USA)
Localization and location privacy
Room: Pier 3
Chair:
Javier Gomez (National University of Mexico)
Achieving Privacy Preservation in WiFi Fingerprint-Based
Localization
Hong Li (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of
Sciences, P.R. China); Limin Sun (Institute of Information
Engineering, China Academy of Science, Beijing, P.R. China); Haojin
Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xiang Lu (Institute
of Information Engineering, CAS, P.R. China); Xiuzhen Cheng (George
Washington Univ, USA)
Multi-lateral Privacy-Preserving Localization in Pervasive
Environments
Tao Shu (Oakland University, USA); Yingying Chen (Stevens Institute
of Technology, USA); Jie Yang (Oakland University, USA); Albert
Williams (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)
Privacy-preserving High-quality Map Generation with Participatory
sensing
Xi Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xiaopei Wu (Tsinghua
University, P.R. China); Xiang-Yang Li (Illinois Institute of
Technology, USA); Yuan He (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yunhao
Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
A Stochastic Game for Privacy Preserving Context Sensing on Mobile
Phone
Wei Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong
Kong); Qian Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology,
Hong Kong)
Delay tolerant networks
Room: Pier 7&8
Chair:
Hongyi Wu
(University of Louisiana at Lafayette)
Multiple Heterogeneous Data Ferry Trajectory Planning in Wireless
Sensor Networks
Lirong Xue (Renmin University of China, P.R. China); Donghyun Kim
(North Carolina Central University, USA); Yuqing Zhu (University of
Texas at Dallas, USA); Deying Li (Renmin University of China, P.R.
China); Wei Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Alade
Tokuta (North Carolina Central University, USA)
DSearching: Distributed Searching of Mobile Nodes in DTNs with
Floating Mobility Information
Kang Chen (Clemson University, USA); Haiying Shen (Clemson
University, USA)
Dynamic Speed Scaling for Energy Minimization in Delay-Tolerant
Smartphone Applications
Jeongho Kwak (KAIST, Korea); Okyoung Choi (KAIST, Korea); Song Chong
(KAIST, Korea); Prasant Mohapatra (University of California, Davis,
USA)
Forwarding Redundancy in Opportunistic Mobile Networks:
Investigation and Elimination
Wei Gao (University of Tennessee, USA); Qinghua Li (University of
Arkansas, USA); Guohong Cao (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Scheduling and buffer management 4
Room: Pier 4
Chair: Ben Liang (University of Toronto)
Distributed Stochastic Optimization via Correlated Scheduling
Michael J. Neely (University of Southern California, USA)
Multi-Dimensional OFDMA Scheduling in a Wireless Network with Relay
Nodes
Reuven Cohen (Technion, Israel); Guy Grebla (Columbia University,
USA)
Joint Static and Dynamic Traffic Scheduling in Data Center Networks
Zizhong Cao (Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA); M.
Kodialam (Bell Labs, USA); T. V. Lakshman (Bell Labs,
Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
Application-Level Scheduling with Deadline Constraints
Huasen Wu (Beihang University, Beijing, P.R. China); Xiaojun Lin
(Purdue University, USA); Xin Liu (UC Davis, USA); Youguang Zhang
(Beihang University, P.R. China)
Mobile Data Offloading
Room: Harbour - Salon A
Chair:
Cong Wang (City University of Hong Kong)
Is it Worth to be Patient? Analysis and Optimization of Delayed
Mobile Data Offloading
Fidan Mehmeti (EURECOM, France); Thrasyvoulos Spyropoulos (EURECOM,
France)
Mobile Offloading in the Wild: Findings and Lessons Learned Through
a Real-life Experiment with a New Cloud-aware System
Marco Valerio Barbera (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Sokol
Kosta (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Alessandro Mei (Sapienza
University of Rome, Italy); Vasile Claudiu Perta (Sapienza
University of Rome, Italy); Julinda Stefa (Sapienza University of
Rome, Italy)
Ready, Set, Go: Coalesced Offloading from Mobile Devices to the
Cloud
Liyao Xiang (University of Toronto, Canada); Shiwen Ye (University
of Toronto, Canada); Yuan Feng (The Hong Kong Polytechnic
University, Hong Kong); Baochun Li (University of Toronto, Canada);
Bo Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
TOSS: Traffic Offloading by Social Network Service-Based
Opportunistic Sharing in Mobile Social Networks
Xiaofei Wang (Seoul National University, Korea); Min Chen (Huazhong
University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Zhu Han
(University of Houston, USA); Dapeng Oliver Wu (University of
Florida, USA); Taekyoung Kwon (Seoul National University, Korea)
FRIDAY, MAY 2
8:30–10:00
Cognitive radio networks 3
Room: Harbour - Salon C
Chair:
Kai Zeng (University of Michigan – Dearborn)
QUILT: A Decode/Quantize-Interleave-Transmit Approach to Cooperative
Relaying
Siddhartha Brahma (EPFL Switzerland, Switzerland); Melissa Duarte
(Rice University, USA); Ayan Sengupta (EPFL Switzerland,
Switzerland); I-Hsiang Wang (National Taiwan University,
Switzerland); Christina Fragouli (EPFL, Switzerland); Suhas Diggavi
(University of California Los Angeles, USA)
FastProbe: Malicious User Detection in Cognitive Radio Networks
Through Active Transmissions
Tarun Bansal (The Ohio State University, USA); Bo Chen (Ohio State
University, USA); Prasun Sinha (Ohio State University, USA)
Incentivize Cooperative Sensing in Distributed Cognitive Radio
Networks with Reputation-based Pricing
Tongjie Zhang (University of Calgary, Canada); Zongpeng Li
(University of Calgary, Canada); Reihaneh Safavi-Naini (University
of Calgary, Canada)
Hitchhike: Riding Control on Preambles
Xiaoyu Ji (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R.
China); Jiliang Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Mingyan Liu
(University of Michigan, USA); Yubo Yan (PLA University of Science
and Technology, P.R. China); Panlong Yang (Institute of
Communication Engineering, PLAUST, P.R. China); Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua
University, P.R. China)
Short range wireless technologies 1
Room: Pier 7&8
Chair:
Kui Ren (State University of New York at Buffalo)
SBVLC: Secure Barcode-based Visible Light Communication for
Smartphones
Bingsheng Zhang (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Kui
Ren (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Guoliang Xing
(Michigan State University, USA); Xinwen Fu (University of
Massachusetts Lowell, USA); Cong Wang (City University of Hong Kong,
Hong Kong)
Sonar Inside Your Body: Prototyping Ultrasonic Intra-body Sensor
Networks
G. Enrico Santagati (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA);
Tommaso Melodia (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
LiFi: Line-Of-Sight Identification with WiFi
Zimu Zhou (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong
Kong); Zheng Yang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Chenshu Wu
(Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Wei Sun (Hong Kong University of
Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University,
P.R. China)
Frogeye: Perception of the Slightest Tag Motion
Lei Yang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jianbing Fang
(Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xuan Ding (Tsinghua University,
P.R. China); Tianci Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Mo Li
(Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Yong Qi (Tshinghua
University, P.R. China)
Performance analysis and modeling 2
Room: Pier 4
Chair: Sangheon Pack
(Korea University)
On the Catalyzing Effect of Randomness on the Per-Flow Throughput in
Wireless Networks
Florin Ciucu (University of Warwick, United Kingdom); Jens Schmitt
(University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
Performance Evaluation and Asymptotics for Content Delivery Networks
Virag Shah (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Gustavo de
Veciana (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Delay-Throughput Tradeoff with Correlated Mobility of Ad-Hoc
Networks
Shuochao Yao (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xinbing
Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xiaohua Tian
(Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Qian Zhang (Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Joint Power Optimization of Data Center Network and Servers with
Correlation Analysis
Kuangyu Zheng (Ohio State University, USA); Xiaodong Wang (The Ohio
State University, USA); Li Li (The Ohio State University, USA);
Xiaorui Wang (The Ohio State University, USA)
Medium access control 1
Room: Pier 5
Chair:
Xinyu Zhang (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Provable Per-Link Delay-Optimal CSMA for General Wireless Network
Topology
Dongmyung Lee (KAIST, Korea); Donggyu Yun (KAIST, Korea); Jinwoo
Shin (KAIST, Korea); Yung Yi (KAIST, Korea); Se-Young Yun (KTH,
Sweden)
Analysis of a Proportionally Fair and Locally Adaptive Spatial Aloha
in Poisson Networks
Francois Baccelli (INRIA-ENS, France); Bartlomiej Błaszczyszyn
(Inria-Ens, France); Chandramani K. Singh (University of Illinois at
Urbana Champaign, India)
Communication Through Collisions: Opportunistic Utilization of Past
Receptions
Alireza Vahid (Cornell University, USA); Mohammad Ali Maddah-Ali
(Bell Labs, Alcatel Lucent, USA); Salman Avestimehr (Cornell
University, USA)
Optimal CSMA-based Wireless Communication with Worst-case Delay and
Non-uniform Sizes
Hongxing Li (University of California at Davis, USA); Nitin Vaidya
(University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Smart Grid 1
Room: Pier 2&3
Chair:
Yashar Ghiassi-Farrokhfal
(University of Waterloo)
Structure-aware Stochastic Load Management in Smart Grids
Yu Zhang (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Mihaela van
der Schaar (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), USA)
Power Grid Vulnerability to Geographically Correlated Failures -
Analysis and Control Implications
Andrey Bernstein (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology,
Israel); Daniel Bienstock (Columbia University, USA); David Hay (The
Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel); Meric Uzunoglu (Columbia
University, USA); Gil Zussman (Columbia University, USA)
Greenbench: A Benchmark for Observing Power Grid Vulnerability Under
Data-Centric Threats
Mingkui Wei (North Carolina State University, USA); Wenye Wang (NC
State University, USA)
Stochastic Information Management for Voltage Regulation in Smart
Distribution Systems
Hao Liang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Atef Abdrabou (UAE
University, UAE); Weihua Zhuang (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Overlay and peer-to-peer networks
Room: Pier 9
Chair:
Albert Banchs (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)
A Stable Fountain Code Mechanism for Peer-to-Peer Content
Distribution
Cedric Westphal (Huawei Innovation Center, USA)
Maximizing the Number of Satisfied Subscribers in Pub/Sub Systems
Under Capacity Constraints
Vinay Setty (University of Oslo, Norway); Gunnar Kreitz (KTH - Royal
Institute of Technology, Sweden); Guido Urdaneta (Spotify, Sweden);
Roman Vitenberg (University of Oslo, Norway); Maarten van Steen (VU
University Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Open Peering by Internet Transit Providers: Peer Preference or Peer
Pressure?
Aemen Lodhi (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Amogh Dhamdhere
(CAIDA, University of California, San Diego, USA); Constantine
Dovrolis (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
10:00-10:30
Coffee Break
10:30–12:00
Cognitive radio networks 4
Room: Harbour - Salon C
Chair: Hiroki Nishiyama (Tohoku University)
CACH: Cycle-Adjustable Channel Hopping for Control Channel
Establishment in Cognitive Radio Networks
Tsung-Ying Wu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Wanjiun Liao
(National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Cheng-Shang Chang (National
Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
A Credit-Token-Based Spectrum Etiquette Framework for Coexistence of
Heterogeneous Cognitive Radio Networks
Bo Gao (Virginia Tech, USA); Yaling Yang (Virginia Tech, USA);
Jung-Min Park (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University,
USA)
Throughput-Efficient Channel Allocation in Multi-Channel Cognitive
Vehicular Networks
You Han (The Ohio State University, USA); Eylem Ekici (The Ohio
State University, USA); Haris Kremo (Toyota InfoTechnology Center,
Japan); Onur Altintas (Toyota InfoTechnology Center, Japan)
MIMO-based Jamming Resilient Communication in Wireless Networks
Qiben Yan (Virginia Tech, USA); Huacheng Zeng (Virginia Tech, USA);
Tingting Jiang (Virginia Tech, USA); Ming Li (Utah State University,
USA); Wenjing Lou (Virginia Tech, USA); Thomas Hou (Virginia Tech,
USA)
Short range wireless technologies 2
Room: Pier 7&8
Chair:
Kui Ren (State University of New York at Buffalo)
Enhancing Zigbee throughput under WiFi interference using real-time
adaptive coding
Peng Guo (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R.
China); Jiannong Cao (Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ, Hong Kong); Kui
Zhang (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Xuefeng Liu (The Hong
Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
BlueID: A Practical System for Bluetooth Device Identification
Jun Huang (Michigan State University, USA); Wahhab Mousa (Michigan
State University, USA); Guoliang Xing (Michigan State University,
USA)
RollCaller: User-Friendly Indoor Navigation System Using Human-Item
Spatial Relation
Yi Guo (Hongkong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China);
Lei Yang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Bowen Li (School
of Software, Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Tianci Liu (Tsinghua
University, P.R. China); Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R.
China)
Performance analysis and modeling 3
Room: Pier 4
Chair:
Yu Hua (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Throughput-Delay Tradeoff in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks with Correlated
Mobility
Jiajia Liu (Tohoku University, Japan); Hiroki Nishiyama (Tohoku
University, Japan); Nei Kato (Tohoku University, Japan); Jian-feng
Ma (Xidian University, Puerto Rico); Xiaohong Jiang (Future
University-Hakodate, Japan)
An Approximation Algorithm for Client Assignment in Client/Server
Systems
Yuqing Zhu (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Weili Wu (UT
Dallas, USA); James Willson (The University of New Mexico, USA);
Ling Ding (University of Washington Tacoma, USA); Lidong Wu (UT
Dallas, USA); Deying Li (Renmin University of China, P.R. China);
Wonjun Lee (Korea University, Korea)
Sojourn time approximations in a multi-class time-sharing server
Ane Izagirre (University of Toulouse, France); Urtzi Ayesta
(CNRS-LAAS and Ikerbasque-University of the Basque Country, Spain);
Maaike Verloop (CNRS, France)
A General Framework of Hybrid Graph Sampling for Complex Network
Analysis
Xin Xu (North Carolina State University, USA); Chul-Ho Lee (North
Carolina State University, USA); Do Young Eun (North Carolina State
University, USA)
Medium access control 2
Room: Pier 5
Chair:
Xinyu Zhang (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Competitive MAC under Adversarial SINR
Adrian Ogierman (University of Paderborn, Germany); Andrea Richa
(Arizona State University, USA); Christian Scheideler (Paderborn
University, Germany); Stefan Schmid (T-Labs & TU Berlin, Germany);
Jin Zhang (Google, USA)
Interference-aware proportional fairness for Multi-rate Wireless
Networks
Douglas Blough (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Giovanni
Resta (Istituto di Informatica e Telematica, Italy); Paolo Santi
(IIT-CNR, Italy)
FD-MMAC: Combating Multi-Channel Hidden and Exposed Terminals Using
a Single Transceiver
Yan Zhang (University of Arizona, USA); Loukas Lazos (University of
Arizona, USA); Kai Chen (University of Arizona, USA); Bocan Hu
(University of Arizona, USA); Swetha Shivaramaiah (University of
Arizona, USA)
Optimal Rate Sampling in 802.11 Systems
Richard Combes (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden);
Alexandre Proutiere (Microsoft Research, United Kingdom); Donggyu
Yun (KAIST, Korea); Jungseul Ok (KAIST, Korea); Yung Yi (KAIST,
Korea)
Smart Grid 2
Room: Pier 2&3
Chair:
Yashar Ghiassi-Farrokhfal
(University of Waterloo)
Optimal Combined Heat and Power System Scheduling in Smart Grid
Kan Zhou (University of Victoria, Canada); Jianping Pan (University
of Victoria, Canada); Lin Cai (University of Victoria, Canada)
Proactive Fault-Tolerant Aggregation Protocol for Privacy-Assured
Smart Metering
Jongho Won (Purdue University, USA); Chris Yu Tak Ma (Advanced
Digital Sciences Center, Illinois at Singapore, Singapore); David K.
Y. Yau (Purdue University, USA); Nageswara Rao (Oak Ridge National
Laboratory, USA)
Blowing Hard Is Not All We Want: Quantity vs Quality of Wind Power
in the Smart Grid
Fanxin Kong (McGill University, Canada); Chuansheng Dong (McGill
University, Canada); Xue Liu (McGill Univerisity, Canada); Haibo
Zeng (McGill University, Canada)
Robust and Cost-Effective Architecture Design for Smart Grid
Communications: A Multi-stage Middleware Deployment Approach
Dong-Hoon Shin (Arizona State University, USA); Shibo He (Arizona
State University, USA); Junshan Zhang (Arizona State University,
USA)